Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy Policy

This Cathay Pacific Catering Services Customer Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses how Cathay Pacific Catering Services (HK) Limited (“CPCS,” “us” or “we”) collects, stores and handles the Personal Data of its customers.


Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how CPCS uses the Personal Data we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.



1. Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy


At CPCS, we are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Data (as defined below) to us when using our website, mobile and other services, we provide this notice outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us.



2. The Personal Data We Collect


We request information from you in several areas of our website, mobile services and other channels that may be used to personally identify you (“Personal Data”), including but not limited to:

a.        Your personal information such as your name, gender, month of birth and information about your registered status with any of our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates;

b.        Your contact information such as your telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses;

c.        Your business information such as company name and associated contact information;

d.        Your responses to market surveys and contests conducted by us or on our behalf.

Certain Personal Data (particularly relating to your personal information and contact information) are required for specific services and if you fail to supply such Personal Data as requested from each specific service, we may be unable to deliver you the services in full.



3. Purpose for which the Personal Data are Collected and Used


We may use the Personal Data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

a.        To process and administer your orders and/or services with or through us;

b.        To process and administer your orders and/or use of our delivery services;

c.        For your use of the online services available at our websites and/or through other telecommunication channels;

d.        For the supply of any products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time including text message (SMS) alerts;

e.        For marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services (please see Section 10 - "Notice on Direct Marketing" for details) and conducting market research;

f.          For identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;

g.        To contact you regarding your enquiries;

h.        To disclose to a third party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Hong Kong;

i.          For the use of any of our business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or loyalty program related services such companies and associates may be offering to you from time to time.

We may from time to time use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design our website and/or to improve our services and products. This means we may provide this information to third parties.  However, this information will never identify any single user in particular.


Except as provided below, we will not knowingly or intentionally use or share the Personal Data you provide to use in ways unrelated to the aforementioned purposes without your prior consent. 



4. How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data


You may request access to and correct your Personal Data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, if you believe that the Personal Data relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect, or if you believe that the Personal Data held by us was used beyond the scope of the purpose of use disclosed above or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means or provided to a third party without your prior consent, please write to us at the address below.


A request for access or correction to, or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of Personal Data held by us must be in writing and sent to us via postal mail at the following address:


Deli-Delight Customer Service

Cathay Pacific Catering Services (HK) Limited

11 Catering Road East,

Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong


We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.



5. Cookies 


The website platform service provider - SHOPLINE together with the marketing, analytics and technology partners, uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our visitors, our merchants, and their customers with a better experience. The four main functions of these tools are as below:

(i) Site functionality cookies - these cookies allow you to navigate the Website and use our features, such as “Add to Cart”.

(ii) Site analytics cookies - these cookies allow us to measure and analyze how our customers use the Website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(iii) Customer preference cookies - when you are browsing or shopping on SHOPLINE, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so they can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(iv) Targeting or advertising cookies - these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help SHOPLINE measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using the Website, you agree to SHOPLINE placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing SHOPLINE when you visit the Website in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies. Please note that be deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete SHOPLINE user experience.



6. Links to Other Sites


This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party companies with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Personal Data that you submit to or receive from these third parties.



7. The EU General Data Protection Regulation


The website platform service provider - SHOPLINE operates mainly in Asia. Currently most Asian countries and regions have not been recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection. They are currently working with a team of experts dedicated to making any required adjustments to our products, services and documentation, to ensure compliance with the European law (where applicable). Therefore, SHOPLINE will endeavour to reinforce your privacy protection and your rights with the reference of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). More information about this is available at https://www.eugdpr.org.



8. Security


The security of your personal information is important to us.

In some instances we may entrust Personal Data to third party service providers (including service providers outside of your jurisdiction), binding them to protect the security of Personal Data and only to use it for the purposes we specify. 


The website platform service provider - SHOPLINE has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with the platform, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, they offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services, and the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection. They also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and third party services for further enhancing the security of the Services and protection of our visitors’ and users’ privacy.

However - while website platform services provider SHOPLINE strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, there cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, your customers’ information or any other content you upload, publish or otherwise share with SHOPLINE or anyone else. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your user account and user website. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services. 



9. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data


CPCS may disclose and transfer Personal Data to and jointly use Personal Data with (whether within or outside of your jurisdiction) our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, service providers, and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services and products provided to or requested by you.  We may disclose this information to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products and otherwise for the purposes mentioned above, under Section 3, "Purposes for which the Personal Data are Collected and Used."

The entities with whom we may share your Personal Data include but are not limited to:

i.        any Cathay Pacific group companies, including but not limited to, Cathay Pacific Airways Limited, Hong Kong Dragon Airlines, Asia Miles Ltd., Cathay Holidays Limited, and Hong Kong Airport Services Ltd.;

ii.       any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, or other services to CPCS in connection with the operation of its business;

iii.      other business associates such land transport operators, loyalty program operators and other companies involved in providing customer service or fulfilling customer requests;

iv.      government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators.

Where permitted by applicable local law, we may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties:  (i) when required by law, by court order, or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; (ii) to an investigative body; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; (iv) when requested by other government or law enforcement authorities (such as immigration and customs control and/or border control agencies); (v) with your express consent, or, (vi) pursuant to our good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defenses, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend our legal rights, to protect our rights or property and those of our subsidiaries or associated companies, or to protect the life, body or property of an individual. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Personal Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

We may also transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of CPCS or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Please be advised that the Personal Data that CPCS collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of Personal Data than that provided in your jurisdiction.  By submitting personal information to CPCS or using any CPCS websites, you understand and consent to such transfer. 



10. Changes to Privacy Policy


We will post on our website at deli-delight.com any changes to this policy with the effective data of the changed policy, so that you can be informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data any time you so choose.  If at any point we decide to use the Personal Data you submitted under this current policy in a way that differs materially from the privacy policy that applied at the time of that submission, you will be notified and given the opportunity via the website, email or in writing to opt out or otherwise prevent such usage.



11. Notice on Direct Marketing


Occasionally, we may use your personal data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers about our products and services, loyalty programs, and other promotions. However, we will first obtain your consent before doing so. Please see below on how to provide us with your consent.

We may also provide your personal data (including your name and contact details) to third parties including our marketing partners for the purpose of marketing their products and services to you, including loyalty programs and other promotions.  Again, we will only do this if you provide us with your consent.

 

You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways:

a.        when providing us with your personal data through our website or a form, ticking boxes indicating your consent; or

b.        when providing us with your personal data through the mobile services, ticking boxes indicating your consent.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

a.        following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications;

b.        writing to us at the address listed above, under Section 4 – “How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data”; or

c.        updating your communication preferences (Account)



12. Data Controller


Any personal data provided to or gathered by CPCS is controlled primarily by CPCS.



13. Retention of Data


All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.